L.L. Dunn Law Firm, PLLC
[…] Title IX and the Clery Act are two separate federal statutes, both addressing campus sexual assault, but the new Title IX regulations do not affect a victim's rights under the Clery Act. See Doe v. DHHS, 85 F.Supp.3d 1 (D.D.C. 2015). Here is a list of victims' rights that still apply under the Clery Act:
  • right to a "prompt, fair, and impartial investigation and resolution" sexual assault, intimate partner violence, or stalking complaints, 20 U.S.C. § 1092(f)(8)(B)(iv)(I)(aa) & 34 C.F.R. § 668.46(k)(2)(i);
  • right to disciplinary proceedings "conducted by officials who receive annual training on the issues related to domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault," 20 U.S.C. § 1092(f)(8)(B)(iv)(I)(bb) & 34 C.F.R. § 668.46(k)(2)(ii);
  • right to disciplinary proceedings "conducted by officials who do not have a conflict of interest or bias for or against the accuser or the accused," 34 C.F.R. § 668.46(k)(3)(i)(C); and